Profits Group s.r.o.

As data controller, Profits Group s.r.o. (hereinafter «We», «Us») is required to protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how We process (e.g. collect, use, share and otherwise process) your personal information. We will process personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as well as applicable law.

  1. WHO WE ARE

    The company responsible for the processing of your personal information is:

    Profits Group s.r.o.

    Nárožní 2600/9,

    Prague, Czech Republic, 15800

    Company registration no. IČ: 051 06 991, DÍČ: CZ 051 06 99

    Telephone number: +420 777 000 037

    Email: invest@profits.cz

  2. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT IS OUR LEGAL BASIS?

    1)to provide you with the products or services you have requested and for which we have collected the information;
    2)for communication with you regarding the products and services;
    3)as part of our marketing and other communication;
    4)to send you marketing content and offers tailored to your preferences and interests. 
    Processing of your personal information for the purposes described in arcticles 3), 4) is necessary for our legitimate interest to market our products and services to you;
    5)investigations, statistics, and analyses in order to improve products, services, and technologies

  3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MIGHT PROCESS ABOUT YOU.

    We only process personal information about you for the specific purposes mentioned above under Section 2, and We only process personal information that is necessary. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

    Personal data such as:

    • Basic contact details (e.g. your name, address, telephone number and email address)
    • Geo-location
    • Purchase history
    • Other information provided by you
  4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU.

    We will normally collect your personal information directly from you. However, We may also collect personal information from another source than you, which may be:

    a) Online sources, e.g. social media
    b) Our affiliates and partners
    c) 
    Web analytics services

  5. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

    We may share your personal information with:

    a)Partners that We work with, such as service providers, technical support, IT consultants, supply services and financial institutions, including insurance companies.
    b)
    Social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, and Twitter.
    c)
    Distributors of e-marketing such as MailChimp.
    Where We engage a third party data processor to process personal information on our behalf, We will delegate such processing in writing, will choose a data processor that provides sufficient guarantees with respect to technical and organisational security measures governing the relevant processing, will obligate the processor to act on our behalf and under our instructions and to comply with all relevant legislation regarding the use of data processors. In addition, We will impose in writing appropriate data protection and information security requirements on such third party data processors.

    From time to time, We may also need to disclose personal information to other parties, such as any person (natural or legal) or organisation to whom We may be required by applicable laws to disclose personal information, including, but not limited to, law enforcement authorities, financial institutions, and central and local government.

    Personal information may also be disclosed in connection with a corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, divestiture, or other changes of the financial status of Us or any of our affiliated entities.

    Finally, personal information may also be disclosed if necessary to protect the legitimate interests of Us (unless this would prejudice the rights and freedoms or interests of you), or in our judgment to comply with applicable law, legal or regulatory obligations or regulatory inquiries or requests.

  6. FOR HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We will retain your personal information only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or later processed. As a general rule, We will store data on customer contracts and purchases for five (5) years from the end of the year, where the contract was entered into or the purchase completed. If necessary in order to fulfil the purposes mentioned above, we will store your information for an extended period. We may also retain your personal information for a longer period if we are legally required to do so or if retention is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  7. WHAT IF THE PROVISION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS MANDATORY?

    In some cases, the provision of at least some of your personal information is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. Therefore, if you refuse to share such personal data, we may not be able to provide the services you request.

  8. WHAT ARE OUR SECURITY MEASURES?

    We will implement security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction, and against unauthorised access. We continuously revise our security procedure based on the newest, technological developments.

    In practice, it is not possible to provide 100 % security, and therefore we cannot guarantee that the information is protected completely against anyone who will succeed in circumventing the security measures and gain access to the data. Thus, you provide your data information at your own responsibility.

  9. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

    In general, you have the following rights:

    1. You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data.
    2. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted.
    3. If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.